The Broken Record Chicago: volume nine

This week, as the last, we’re here to support your filthy live music habit. We’ve strewn letters, numbers and the like across this template. They’re yours to sort through. Ignite a fire in your heart and set out for one the venues housing talent. You’ll enjoy it. Bands are linked to their respective band pages and venues are linked at the bottom of the page for ticket purchasing. Highlighted shows are the ones we recommend. Parka up or grin and bare it. The choice…is all yours.

Friday: 

Dark Sky, Autograf, Louis The Child, Mia Wallace @ Lincoln Hall. 10PM, $15.00. 18+

Action Bronson @ Metro. 6PM, $22.00.

Butch, Daniel Dubb@Smartbar. 10PM, $15.00

Chris Mills, Niall Connolly @ Schubas. 9PM, $15.00.

Polarizer, A Friend Called Fire, Injecting Strangers, Moon @ Beat Kitchen. 8:30PM, $8.00.

The Papers, The Harmaleighs, Jukebox Casanova, Il Tandre Neu @ Reggies Music Joint. 7PM, $5.00.

The Hoyle Brothers @ Empty Bottle. 5:30PM, Free.

Mac Blackout Band, MAMA, Flesh Panthers @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $5.00.

Brother George, Jonny Drake @ Double Door. 8PM, $10.00-$15.00.

Psych Fest V f. Outer Minds, Killer Moon, Moonrises, Underground Symposium @ The Hideout. 8PM, $10.00-$25.00.

David Page @ Abbey Pub. 9PM, Free.

Neak, GLC, Pugs Atomz @ Subterranean. 9PM, $10.00.

The Legendary Bourbonaires of Logan Square @ Cole’s. 7PM, Free.

Big Dammit, Mooner, Jacob Horn Trio @ Cole’s. 10PM, Free.

Bad Bad Meow, Wayne Szalinski, Opposites, Rainmaker @ Quenchers. 9PM, $5.00.

DJ Fess Grandiose @ The Whistler. 9:30PM, Free.

Hello Weekend, Trees@ Elbo Room. 8:30PM, $10.00.

Forgotten Space @ Martyrs’. 9:30PM, $12.00.

Claude Vonstroke @ The Mid. 10PM, $17.50.

S’Pocket @ Underground Wonder Bar. 8PM.

Victor Goines Quartet @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $12.00.

Black Bear/Brown Bear, Cougar Island @ Township. 8PM, $7.00.

Super Diamond (Neil Diamond Tribute) @ House of Blues. 7:30PM, $25.00.

Jeffrey Broussard & The Creole Cowboys @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Szold Hall. 8:30PM, $20.00-Members, $22.00 Public.

Saturday:

St. Lucia, Sir Sly @ Lincoln Hall. 9PM, $18.00. 18+

Royal Bangs, Bad Suns @ Schubas. 10PM, $13.00.

Los Campesinos @ Metro. 8PM, $21.50. All Ages

Levon Vincent, Trustus @ Smart Bar. 10PM, $15.00.

These Guys These Guys, Evacuate The Earth @ Beat Kitchen. 10PM, $7.00.

Little Dave Merriman, Mark Rovulo, Lily Choi @ Reggies Music Joint. 8PM, Free.

Earthless, Destruction Unit, Yakuza @ Empty Bottle. 10PM, $8.00.

Latyrx, Psalm One @ Double Door. 9PM, $12.00-$15.00.

Psych Fest V f.Variety Lights, The Velcro Lewis Group, Unmanned Ship, onYou, Red Deer Cave People @ The Hideout. 7PM, $10.00-$25.00.

Darmata, Bubbles Erotica @ Abbey Pub. 8PM, $8.00.

Ballroom Boxer, Listen Little Man, More Gorgeous @ Subterranean. 8:30PM, $8.00.

Epik 1 @ Cole’s. 10PM, Free.

Mike Mains & The Branches, Flint Eastwood, Common Shiner @ Quenchers. 9:00PM, $10.00.

Ode, Electro Mehteran, Double Down Nation @ Elbo Room. 8PM, $10.00.

Briar Rabbit, Todd Kessler @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $10.00.

Jonny Poppas @ Underground Wonder Bar. 8:00PM.

Victor Goines Quartet @ The Green Mill. 8PM, $12.00.

Flamingo Nosebleed, Dog&Wolf, Tens @ Township. 6PM, $5.00.

Chicago Afrobeat Project @ Township. 10PM, $10.00.

The Duhks @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Maurer Hall. 7PM, $20.00-Members $22.00-Public.

John Primer @ B.L.U.E.S. 9PM, $8.00.

Sunday:

Paper Arrows,Julie Meckler @ Schubas. 7PM, $10.00. All Ages

JPeg, Michael Serafini @ Smartbar. 10PM, $7.00.

Sad Brad Smith, People Think I’m Cool, Aimee Bueno @ Beat Kitchen. 7:30PM, $8.00.

Al Scorch’s Winter Slumber @ Empty Bottle. 2PM, Free.

Gloom Balloon, Project Film, Christopher the Conquered @ Empty Bottle. 7PM, $5.00.

The Suicide Shifters, The Marla Vickers Project @ Reggies Music Joint. 7PM, $5.00.

Abigail Williams, Erimha @ Reggies Rock Club. 7:30PM, $13.00 17+

Hush Train, DJRC @ Double Door. 8PM, Free.

Traditional Irish Session f. Larry Nugent @ Abbey Pub. 6PM, Free.

Mona Feel, Beauty Minus Beast, Kelroy @ Subterranean. 7:30PM, $8.00.

Kinda Good, The Comanches, The Symposium @ Quenchers. 7PM, $5.00.

Scape-r, Deep Sleep @ The Whistler. 9:30PM, Free.

Beyond De-th, Act of Destruction @ Elbo Room. 7:40PM, $10.00.

Katie Kadan @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10PM.

Dirty BirdThe Howl@ Township. 8PM, $5.00. 18+

Buddy Guy w. Dave Weld @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 7:30PM, $55.00.

Bassekou Kouyate @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Maurer Hall. 8PM, $25.00-Public $23.00-Member.

Monday:

Frankie Rose, Videotape @ Schubas. 8PM, $10.00.

Robbie FulksTawny Newsome @ The Hideout. 7PM, $10.00.

Extraordinary Popular Delusions@ Beat Kitchen. 8PM, Free.

Weyes Blood, Ryley Walker, The Field Auxillary @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, Free.

Reggae Monday @ Reggies Music Joint. 9PM, $10.00.

I Still Love H.E.R. f Trin, Rhated R @ Subterranean. 10PM, $7.00.

Booty Movement Coalition @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $8.00.

Patricia Barber Quartet @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $7.00.

Brice Woodall, Shelley Miller and the BCC @ Township. 8PM, $5.00 Suggested Donation. Canned Food Drive.

Pistol Pete @ B.L.U.E.S. 9PM, $8.00.

Tuesday:

Crooks on Tape, Gold Cult @ Schubas. 8PM, $12.00.

Davy Knowles @ The Hideout. 8PM, $5.00.

Clearance, Earring, Hollow Mountain @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $5.00.

Mr. Blotto, Prichard Harter @ Reggies Music Joint. 7:30PM, $5.00.

The Trap House @ Double Door. 10PM, Free.

Tony Morrison Quintet @ Quenchers. 9PM, $5.00.

Relax Attack Jazz Series f.Rob Mazurek @ The Whistler. 9PM, Free.

Willie Buck @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9:30PM, $10.00.

Henhouse Prowlers @ Martyrs’. 10:30PM, $7.00.

Fat Babies @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $6.00.

I Love You, Sundance Kids @ Township. 9PM, $5.00.

Wednesday:

Sima Cunningham, Maitri, @ Schubas. 8PM, $7.00.

Boy Alberto @ Smartbar. 10PM, Free.

Jenny Dragon, Wooden Wing @ Beat Kitchen. 8PM, $8.00.

Rempis/Abrams/Ra @ The Hideout. 8:00PM, $8.00.

Hotbreath Tea, Temporary Pharaohs, Apartment Music @ Empty Bottle. 8:30PM, $7.00. 

Gilby Clarke, Young Distractions, Romantic Rebel @ Double Door. 8:00PM, $10.00-$20.00 (VIP).

Flabby Hoffman Comedy Cavalcade@ Abbey Pub. 8PM, Free.

Caleb James, The Palmer Squares, Fitz Fonzarelli@ Subterranean. 8PM, $10.00.

Derek Weber, Kirk Positive @ The Whistler. 9:30PM, Free.

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan @ The Green Mill. 9P, $ 6.00.

No Bunny@ Township. 7PM & 10PM, $10.00.

Juancho Herrera @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Maurer Hall. 8PM, $10 Donation.

Nick and The Ovorols @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9:30PM, $10.00.

Thursday:

Box Jellyfish, Panoramic&True, The Pear Traps, Cold Blue Kid @ Lincoln Hall. 8PM, $8.00.

Lanterns on the Lake, Esta Vivo @ Schubas. 9PM, $12.00.

The Dead Woods, Frosting, Katastrofist @ Beat Kitchen. 7:30PM, $8.00.

Screaming Females, White Mystery @ The Hideout. 8PM, $10.00.

Bass Drum of Death, Blasted Diplomats, The Lemons @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $10.00.

Z Money, YP, Dreezy, Pinqy Ring @ Reggies Rock Club. 8PM, $10.00. 18+

Hood Smoke, Lowdown Brass Band @ Double Door. 8PM, $10.00.

JLyn @ Abbey Pub. 8PM, $7.00-$10.00.

Reggae Gold f. DJ Papa G @ SubT Lounge. 10PM, Ladies Free Men $5.00.

DJ Scary Lady Sarah @ Smart Bar. 10PM, Free.

The Devilish Winks, Old Grand Dad, The Textiles @ Quenchers. 8PM, $5.00.

Derringer and Rye, La Patrie, Get At Me @ Elbo Room Lounge. 8:30PM, $10.00.

The Chainsmokers @ The Mid. 10PM, $10.00.

Winnie Page and the Dirt Band, The Meanwhile @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $7.00.

Pat and the Great I AM @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10PM

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $6.00.

Empty Isle, Post Child @ Township. 8PM, $5.00.

Buddy Guy w. Linsey Alexander @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9PM, $55.00.

 

Venues: Lincoln HallSchubasBeat KitchenThe VicThe Aragon BallroomThe RivPark WestMetroEmpty BottleReggie’s Rock ClubThe Abbey PubSubterraneanDouble DoorCole’sQuenchersThe WhistlerElbo RoomThe HideoutThe MidSmartbarBuddy Guy’s LegendsMartyrsGreen MillOld Town School of Folk MusicUnderground Wonder BarHouse of BluesTownship, B.L.U.E.S.

 -Holly Jones, editor, OnTour Magazine