The Broken Record Chicago: volume seven

Time is on our side, truly. Each week that passes marks another stellar set of days. One left behind us and another at the door begging to be taken for the fool that it is. Set out below, a variety of shows happening around town this week. Chew them up, spit them out, and then wax nostalgic about them a year from now. In bold, the shows we’d layer our clothes and walk out the door for. All details are also set forth and bands have been linked to their respective pages so you can give a listen before deciding your fate. At the bottom of the page, we link all venues mentioned so you’re able to buy advance tickets and the like. Imbibe safely, mingle with care, and make some damn memories while you’re at it.

Friday:

Brighton MA, The Western, Fallen Rivers @ Schubas. 9PM, $10.00.

Stoop Goodnoise, Big Black Bird, The Voluptuals, Fall Classic @ Beat Kitchen. 8:30PM, $8.00.

The Hoyle Brothers @ The Empty Bottle. 5:30PM, Free.

Martin Van Ruin, Farewell Milwaukee, Will Phalen & The Stereo Addicts @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $8.00.

Bernie & The Wolf @ Reggie’s Music Joint. 5:30PM, Free.

The Magnetic Reels, Moritat, Boots With Spurs, Jailhouse Poets, Antony & The Tramps @ Reggie’s Rock Club.  8PM, $10.00. 17+

In La Kesh, Inbound Kennedy, The Good Old Boys @ Abbey Pub. 9PM, $10.00.

Comasoft @ Metro. 9PM, $8.00.

The Choir, Sunscreen, Phil Angotti Band @ Subterranean. 8:30PM, $8.00.

The Lost Brigade, The Flabby Hoffman Trio, Pitchy and the 44s @ Double Door. 8PM, $7.00.

The Columbines, The Cell Phones, ssssnake @ Cole’s. 10PM, Free.

Circus and the Fog, Boomerang Brothers, iGreyhound, The Elizabeth Dane @ Quenchers. 9PM, $5.00.

Blunted Beats @ The Whistler. 9PM, Free.

The Chop Tops, Hayride to Hell, Hard Fall Hearts @ Elbo Room. 9PM, $12.00.

Cheer Accident @ The Hideout. 10PM, $12.00.

Farley Jackmaster Funk’s Birthday Party f. Autograf, CZR, Zebo @ The Mid. 10PM, $10.00.

John Tejada, Sassmouth, Karina @ Smart Bar. 10PM, $15.00.

Buddy Guy, Joe Moss @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 8PM, $65.00.

BS Brass Band, Terrible Spaceship, J Livi & The Party, Foursquare @ Martyrs’. 9PM, $10.00.

Global Dance Party: Brown’s Dream @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Szold Hall. 8:30PM, $10.00.

Zoe Keating @ Old Town School of Folk Music-Maurer Hall. 7PM, $23.00-Members, $25.00-Public.

Diego Sol and the Metronomes @ Underground Wonder Bar. 8PM.

Lonie Walker @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10:30PM.

Fareed Haque Quartet @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $12.00.

Saturday:

Moonrise Nation, Jamie Lono, Young Hines @ Lincoln Hall. 9PM, $10.00. 18+

Vulgar Boatmen, The Purcells @ Schubas. 9PM, $12.00.

City Lights, So Many Ways, Still Alive @ Best Kitchen. 8PM, $10.00.

Railroad Earth, Ha Ha Tonka @ The Vic. 8PM, $25.00. 18+

Gramps And The Vamp, Honey & The 45s @ Metro. 7:30 PM, $9.00. 18+

White Mystery, Jack of Heart, Radar Eyes, The Delphines @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $10.00.

Mick Jenkins, Saba, NoName Gypsy, Dally Auston @ Reggie’s Rock Club. 9PM,$10.00. 18+

Black 4, Dead Town RevivalSquared Off @ Reggie’s Music Joint. 8:30PM, $7.00.

Kashmir, The Fortunate Sons @ Abbey Pub. 9PM, $12.00.

Wyatt Karl Neurater @ Green Room at The Abbey Pub. 9PM.

Maritime, The Sweeps, When Clouds Attack @ Subterranean. 8PM, $12.00.

Whysowhite, Deep Fayed @ Double Door. 8PM, $10.00.

The Hanging Gardens, Unmanned Ship, Red River School of Taxidermy @ Coles. 10PM, Free.

Hello Americans, Secret Science, College Transfer Student. 9PM, $5.00.

Brasstax f. Guidry and Bizzies @ The Whistler. 10PM, Free.

Tormenta Tropical f. Oro 11, DeeJay Theory @ Elbo Room. 10PM, $10.00.

Bill Basil, Gus Karas @ The Mid. 10Pm, $10.00.

Robert Hood, Shiva @ Smart Bar. 10PM, $15.00.

Environmental Encroachment, Bassel & The Supernaturals, 4 Star Brass Band @ Martyrs’. 9PM, $10.00.

Heather Horton @ Underground Wonder Bar. 8:30PM.

Lonie Walker @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10:30PM.

Fareed  Haque Quartet @ The Green Mill. 8PM, $12.00

Sunday:

Hiss Golden Messenger, Thousand Arrows @ Schuabs. 8PM, $12.00.

Void The Light, Kevin Conroy & The Band, Burnout, Amanda Coppotelli @ Beat Kitchen. 6:15PM, $10.00 17+

Skinny Jim & The Number 9 Blacktops, Jimmy Nick & Don’t Tell Mama @ Reggie’s Music Joint.

Traditional Irish Session f. Larry Nugent @ Green Room at Abbey Pub. 6PM, Free.

Andres Adan, DJ Enrique Tobias @ Subterranean. 7:30PM, $12.00.

Velcro Lewis DJ Set @ Cole’s. 10 PM, Free.

Cheval, The Papers @ The Whistler. 10PM, Free.

Dub Mission f. DJ Sep, J Boogie, Matt Haze @ Elbo Room. 9PM, $6.00.

Stephanie Lamia @ The Hideout. 8PM, $20.00.

Chez Damier, Michael Serafini, Garrett David @ Smart Bar. 10PM, $7.00.

Katie Kadan @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10PM.

Soul Jazz Night f. The Joel Patterson Trio @ The Green Mill. 11PM, $4.00.

Monday:

Mers Music Showcase f. Davenport Ed, Neil Turk @ Schubas. 7PM, $8.00.

Extraordinary Popular Delusions @ Beat Kitchen. 8PM, Free Show.

The Ox King, Jar’d Loose, The Proselyte, Moral Void @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, Free.

Reggae Mondays @ Reggie’s Music Joint. 9PM, $10.00.

CHIRP Night f. Sister Crystals, Today’s Hits @ The Whistler. 9PM, Free.

Americalia f. Mark Matos & Os Beaches @ Elbo Room. 9PM, $7.00.

Robbie Fulks, Steve Dawson, Nora O’Connor @ The Hideout. 7PM, $10.00.

Everybody Says Yes  @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $7.00.

Patricia Barber Quartet @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $7.00.

Tuesday:

Matt Andersen @ Lincoln Hall. 8PM. $10.00.

Cloud Control, Mr. Suit @ Schubas. 8PM, $10.00.

Little Yellow Dog, Griswald, Crybaby, Tea @ Beat Kitchen. 7:30PM, $8.00.

Royale, Hand Practices, Kinda Good @ Empty Bottle. 8:30PM, $5.00.

Mr. Blotto @ Reggie’s Music Joint. 7:30PM, $5.00.

Broncho, Brass Bed, Sunken Ships @ Subterranean. 7:30PM, $10.00.

Relax Attack Jazz Series f. Rob Mazurek @ The Whistler. 9:30PM, Free.

Bombshell Betty Burlesque @ Elbo Room. 9PM, $10.00.

Davy Knowles @ The Hideout. 8PM, $5.00.

Mary Lane @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9:30PM, $10.00.

Henhouse Prowlers @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $7.00.

The Fat Babies @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $6.00.

Wednesday:

TNK Fest f. The Jim Jones Revue, Minor Characters, Diane Coffee (Shaun Fleming of Foxygen), Chicago Stone Lightning Band @ Schubas. 9PM, $15.00 18+

TNK Festival f. Cayucus,  Jeremy Messersmith, BonzieBad Bad Hats @ Lincoln Hall. 9PM, $15.00. 18+

Terrapin Flyer f. Melvin Seals, Mark Karan, JP Nowak and Wavy Dave (Cornmeal) @ Abbey Pub. 9PM, $15.00.

Brewski, Hugh Lee, Chiytollah, Dreamer @ Subterranean. 9PM, $7.00.

Jeff Massey Acoustic Set @ Double Door. 7PM, Free.

Stepfather Gets Mohawk, Post Child, Fat Hot @ Quenchers. 9PM, $5.00.

Color Card, Supervisor @ The Whistler. 9:30PM, Free.

The Legendary Stardust Cowboy, The Sloths, Beachkrieg @ Elbo Room. 9PM, $8.00.

Rempis/Williams/Bankhead/Drake @ The Hideout. 8:30PM, $12.00.

DJ Psycho Bitch, Teri Bristol @ Smart Bar. 10PM, Free.

The Special 20s @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9:30PM, $10.00.

First Time, First Lesson @ Martyrs’. 8PM, $10.00.

World Music Wednesday f.Otaak Band @ Old Town School of Folk Music. 8PM, Free.

Will From Brazil @ Underground Wonder Bar. 10PM.

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan @ The Green Mill. 9PM, $6.00.

Thursday:

TNK Fest f. Oneohtrix Point Never, Tim Hecker, Circuit Des Yeux, Soleman @ Lincoln Hall. 9PM, $15.00. 18+

TNK Fest f. Snarky Puppy @ The Metro. 9PM, $24.00, VIP $80.00. 18+

TNK Fest f. Betty Who, Ghost Beach, Sombear, Future Feats @ Schubas. 9PM, $15.00. 18+

Toy, Spires, Bike Cops @ Beat Kitchen.8PM, $12.00. 17+

Sunjacket, Ghastly Menace, Brontosaurus @ Empty Bottle. 9PM, $5.00.

The Marla Vickers Project @ Reggie’s Music Joint. 7:30PM, $5.00.

Kosmonaut, College Transfer Student, The Disclaimers, The Peachtree @ Abbey Pub. 8PM, $8.00.

Justin And The Salty Dogs, Night&Gale @ Subterranean. 7:30PM, $8.00.

Reggae Gold f. DJ Papa G @ SubT Lounge. 10PM, Ladies Free Men $5.00.

The Robert Glasper Experiment @ Double Door. 7PM, $40-$100.00.

Internal Empires @ Quenchers. 8PM, $5.00.

Slo ‘Mo f. DJ Tess and Kristen Kaza @ The Whistler. 9PM, Free.

Afrolicious f. Pleasuremaker, Senor Oz @ Elbo Room. 9:30PM, $8.00.

Benzi @ The Mid. 10PM, $10.00.

Bryan Gee, Dioptrics, Stunna @ Smart Bar. 10PM, $10.00.

Buddy Guy, Mike Wheeler Band @ Buddy Guy’s Legends. 9:00PM, $55.00.

Legions of Raum, Laid In Stone, My Only Hope @ Martyrs’. 9PM, $7.00.

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra @ The Green Mill.9PM, $6.00.

 

Venues: Lincoln HallSchubasBeat KitchenThe VicThe Aragon BallroomThe RivPark WestMetroEmpty BottleReggie’s Rock ClubThe Abbey PubSubterraneanDouble DoorCole’sQuenchersThe WhistlerElbo RoomThe HideoutThe MidSmartbarBuddy Guy’s Legends, Martyrs, Old Town School of Folk Music, Underground Wonder Bar, Green Mill.

 -Holly Jones, editor, OnTour Magazine